Columbus Academy

Latest stories

9h
The Columbus Dispatch
High school track and field | Central Ohio state qualifiers11.15. 200: Jonah Barnett (Mount Gilead) 22.7; Isaac Naayers (Fairfield Christ
High school track and field | Central Ohio state qualifiers
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 9 hours ago
11.15. 200: Jonah Barnett (Mount Gilead) 22.7; Isaac Naayers (Fairfield Christian) 22.74. 400: Jerome Buckner (Columbus Academy) 49.8; Kevin Boyce (Columbus Academy) 50.6; Taiwan Dawkins (Tree of Life) 50.92. 800: Logan Baker (Columbus... Read more
3 related stories
1d
The Columbus Dispatch
High school tennis | Wellington’s Connor Biernat finishes second in statefinal Saturday at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason. Also earning a st
High school tennis | Wellington’s Connor Biernat finishes second in state
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted yesterday
final Saturday at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason. Also earning a state runner-up finish in Division II was the Columbus Academy doubles team of senior Hirsh Hede and junior Austin Lawrence. “I kind of tried to focus my movements by... Read more
2d
The Columbus Dispatch
Regional track leftoverswas head coach at the school in 2007, but moved to the middle school level for
Regional track leftovers
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 2 days ago
was head coach at the school in 2007, but moved to the middle school level for four years before spending three years at Columbus Academy. She coached most of the current seniors when they were middle-schoolers. Division II At Athens: With 50... Read more
3 related stories
2d
The Hamilton Journal News
Badin's Noah Connaughton fourth at state tennissingles finals at the OHSAA Boys State Tennis Tournament at Lindner Family Tenn
Badin's Noah Connaughton fourth at state tennis
The Hamilton Journal News / Posted 2 days ago
singles finals at the OHSAA Boys State Tennis Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason. Jacob Wareti, Gahanna Columbus Academy, beat Connaughton in straight sets, 6-1, 6-3, to finish third. Connaughton, the Rams’ first state qualifier... Read more
2d
The Columbus Dispatch
State track meet qualifiers honor roll11.15. 200: Jonah Barnett (Mount Gilead) 22.7; Isaac Naayers (Fairfield Christ
State track meet qualifiers honor roll
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 2 days ago
11.15. 200: Jonah Barnett (Mount Gilead) 22.7; Isaac Naayers (Fairfield Christian) 22.74. 400: Jerome Buckner (Columbus Academy) 49.8; Kevin Boyce (Columbus Academy) 50.6; Taiwan Dawkins (Tree of Life) 50.92. 800: Logan Baker (Columbus... Read more
3 related stories
3d
The Columbus Dispatch
school track | Grandview's Jordan Beight wins 4 events at Division III regionalof Mount Gilead won the 1,600 (4:28.33) and helped the Indians claim the 1,600
school track | Grandview's Jordan Beight wins 4 events at Division III regional
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 3 days ago
of Mount Gilead won the 1,600 (4:28.33) and helped the Indians claim the 1,600 relay (3:28.54). Jerome Buckner led Columbus Academy, which finished 13 points behind Mount Gilead, by winning the 400 (49.8 seconds) and running anchor on the... Read more
4d
The Columbus Dispatch
High school tennis | Academy's Jacob Wareti seeks to double up on titles High schools Four wins separate Columbus Academy senior Jacob Wareti from ra
High school tennis | Academy's Jacob Wareti seeks to double up on titles
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 4 days ago
High schools Four wins separate Columbus Academy senior Jacob Wareti from rarefied air in Ohio high school tennis. A former Division II doubles champion, Wareti is favored for... Read more
4d
The Columbus Dispatch
High school track and field | State-ranked relays key for Gahanna girlsalone in placing a huge emphasis on its relays. The boys teams at Pickerington
High school track and field | State-ranked relays key for Gahanna girls
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 4 days ago
alone in placing a huge emphasis on its relays. The boys teams at Pickerington Central, Reynoldsburg, Eastmoor Academy and Columbus Academy and Columbus School for Girls all captured district team titles in part because of their prowess in... Read more
5d
Springfield News-Sun
Area High School Results for 5/258. Kenston (27); 9. University School (20); 10. St. Charles (10). 1. Cincinnat
Area High School Results for 5/25
Springfield News-Sun / Posted 5 days ago
8. Kenston (27); 9. University School (20); 10. St. Charles (10). 1. Cincinnati Country Day (90); 2. Indian Hill (77); 3. Columbus Academy (73); 4. Bexley (56); 5. Seven Hills (52); 6. Miami Valley (45); 7. Hawken (33); 8. Wellington (32); 9.... Read more
8 related stories
5d
The Hamilton Journal News
Area High School Results for 5/258. Kenston (27); 9. University School (20); 10. St. Charles (10). 1. Cincinnat
Area High School Results for 5/25
The Hamilton Journal News / Posted 5 days ago
8. Kenston (27); 9. University School (20); 10. St. Charles (10). 1. Cincinnati Country Day (90); 2. Indian Hill (77); 3. Columbus Academy (73); 4. Bexley (56); 5. Seven Hills (52); 6. Miami Valley (45); 7. Hawken (33); 8. Wellington (32); 9.... Read more
8 related stories
8d
The Columbus Dispatch
High school girls track and field | Central Ohio regional qualifiersjump: Jenna Shipman (Mount Gilead) 16-10; Alli Ward (Pleasant) 16-4; Justice Ho
High school girls track and field | Central Ohio regional qualifiers
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 8 days ago
jump: Jenna Shipman (Mount Gilead) 16-10; Alli Ward (Pleasant) 16-4; Justice Holcomb (West Jefferson) 15-9 ¾; Ginnie Ma (Columbus Academy) 15-5 ½; Keilah Causey (Wellington) 15-4 ¼; Calista Manns (Grove City Christian) 15-3 ½; Kyra Adkins... Read more
2 related stories
8d
The Columbus Dispatch
High school boys track and field | Central Ohio regional qualifiers(Fredericktown) 20-6 ¼; Asa Naayers (Fairfield Christian) 19-9; Hayden Muckenst
High school boys track and field | Central Ohio regional qualifiers
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 8 days ago
(Fredericktown) 20-6 ¼; Asa Naayers (Fairfield Christian) 19-9; Hayden Muckensturm (Fisher Catholic) 19-5 ¾; Jack Mills (Columbus Academy) 18-7 ¼; Kyle Hogan (Centerburg) 18-5 ½; Chase Davis (Tree of Life) 18-4 ¼. Pole vault: Dillon Rice... Read more
2 related stories
8d
The Columbus Dispatch
Regional track and field qualifiers honor roll(Fredericktown) 20-6 ¼; Asa Naayers (Fairfield Christian) 19-9; Hayden Muckenst
Regional track and field qualifiers honor roll
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 8 days ago
(Fredericktown) 20-6 ¼; Asa Naayers (Fairfield Christian) 19-9; Hayden Muckensturm (Fisher Catholic) 19-5 ¾; Jack Mills (Columbus Academy) 18-7 ¼; Kyle Hogan (Centerburg) 18-5 ½; Chase Davis (Tree of Life) 18-4 ¼. Pole vault: Dillon Rice... Read more
2 related stories
10d
Springfield News-Sun
Area High School Results for 5/208. Kenston (16); 9. University School (15); 10. St. Charles (9). 1. Cincinnati
Area High School Results for 5/20
Springfield News-Sun / Posted 10 days ago
8. Kenston (16); 9. University School (15); 10. St. Charles (9). 1. Cincinnati Country Day (60); 2. Indian Hill (53); 3. Columbus Academy (49); 4. Bexley (36); 5. Seven Hills (34); 6. Miami Valley (28); 7. Hawken (23); 8. Wellington (22); 9.... Read more
68 related stories
10d
The Hamilton Journal News
Area High School Results for 5/208. Kenston (16); 9. University School (15); 10. St. Charles (9). 1. Cincinnati
Area High School Results for 5/20
The Hamilton Journal News / Posted 10 days ago
8. Kenston (16); 9. University School (15); 10. St. Charles (9). 1. Cincinnati Country Day (60); 2. Indian Hill (53); 3. Columbus Academy (49); 4. Bexley (36); 5. Seven Hills (34); 6. Miami Valley (28); 7. Hawken (23); 8. Wellington (22); 9.... Read more
68 related stories
14d
The Columbus Dispatch
High school baseball | Final state pollZane Trace, 21-7, 70; 9. Cincinnati Summit Country, 18-5-1, 59; 10. Wheelersbur
High school baseball | Final state poll
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 14 days ago
Zane Trace, 21-7, 70; 9. Cincinnati Summit Country, 18-5-1, 59; 10. Wheelersburg, 20-6, 40. Also: 19. Utica, 7; t21. Columbus Academy, 3. 1. Toronto, 19-1 (18) 247; 2. Arlington, 22-1 (5) 192; 3. Kalida, 19-1 (3) 170; 4. Sidney Lehman, 19-3,... Read more
3 related stories
14d
The Columbus Dispatch
Girls track and field | Central Ohio honor roll (expanded version)5:18.87; Fry (Westerville Central) 5:20.33; Nash (Thomas Worthington) 5:20.94;
Girls track and field | Central Ohio honor roll (expanded version)
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 14 days ago
5:18.87; Fry (Westerville Central) 5:20.33; Nash (Thomas Worthington) 5:20.94; Endsley (Olentangy) 5:20.94; Grammel (Columbus Academy) 5:21.17; Tighe (Hilliard Davidson) 5:21.27; Qamar (Dublin Coffman) 5:21.3; Kuhn (Watkins Memorial) 5:21.46;... Read more
3 related stories
14d
The Columbus Dispatch
Boys track and field | Central Ohio honor roll (expanded version)Jefferson (Marion Harding) 22.87; Johnson (London) 22.9; Barnett (Mount Gilead)
Boys track and field | Central Ohio honor roll (expanded version)
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 14 days ago
Jefferson (Marion Harding) 22.87; Johnson (London) 22.9; Barnett (Mount Gilead) 22.9; Wilson (Groveport) 22.9; Buckner (Columbus Academy) 22.95; Johnson (Northmor) 22.98; Cobb (Eastmoor Academy) 23.01; Hammons (North Union) 23.02; Mead... Read more
3 related stories
14d
The Columbus Dispatch
Expanded high-school track honor rollJefferson (Marion Harding) 22.87; Johnson (London) 22.9; Barnett (Mount Gilead)
Expanded high-school track honor roll
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 14 days ago
Jefferson (Marion Harding) 22.87; Johnson (London) 22.9; Barnett (Mount Gilead) 22.9; Wilson (Groveport) 22.9; Buckner (Columbus Academy) 22.95; Johnson (Northmor) 22.98; Cobb (Eastmoor Academy) 23.01; Hammons (North Union) 23.02; Mead... Read more
3 related stories
21d
The Columbus Dispatch
High school baseball | Central District coaches, state polls74; 4. DeSales, 15-7 (1), 70; 5. Hartley, 17-9, 40; 6. Granville, 12-7, 32; 7.
High school baseball | Central District coaches, state polls
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 21 days ago
74; 4. DeSales, 15-7 (1), 70; 5. Hartley, 17-9, 40; 6. Granville, 12-7, 32; 7. Highland, 18-7, 23; 8. Heath, 16-8, 13. 1. Columbus Academy, 16-5 (6) 96;; 2. Utica, 16-8, 82; 3. Fairbanks, 18-6, 66; 4. Centerburg, 15-6, 46; 5. Pleasant, 14-10, 42;... Read more
5 related stories
21d
The Columbus Dispatch
Boys track and field | Central Ohio honor roll (expanded version)Jerome) 50.97; Gauthney (Reynoldsburg) 51.09; Sansotta (Pleasant) 51.11; Jackso
Boys track and field | Central Ohio honor roll (expanded version)
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 21 days ago
Jerome) 50.97; Gauthney (Reynoldsburg) 51.09; Sansotta (Pleasant) 51.11; Jackson (Worthington Christian) 51.11; Buckner (Columbus Academy) 51.13; Elliott (Licking Valley) 51.2; Towne (Olentangy Liberty) 51.24; Johnson (Pickerington North) 51.27;... Read more
5 related stories
21d
The Columbus Dispatch
Girls track and field | Central Ohio honor roll (expanded version)Olentangy Liberty 10:10.14; Pickerington Central 10:10.83; Fairfield Union 10:1
Girls track and field | Central Ohio honor roll (expanded version)
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 21 days ago
Olentangy Liberty 10:10.14; Pickerington Central 10:10.83; Fairfield Union 10:10.9; Hartley 10:12.47; Granville 10:12.92; Columbus Academy 10:13.23; Dublin Scioto 10:14.69; Pleasant 10:16; Watterson 10:17.13; Dublin Coffman 10:17.5; Worthington... Read more
5 related stories
28d
The Columbus Dispatch
Boys track and field | Central Ohio honor roll (expanded version)51.09; Jackson (Worthington Chrsitian) 51.11; Elliott (Licking Valley) 51.2; To
Boys track and field | Central Ohio honor roll (expanded version)
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 28 days ago
51.09; Jackson (Worthington Chrsitian) 51.11; Elliott (Licking Valley) 51.2; Towne (Olentangy Liberty) 51.24; Boyce (Columbus Academy) 51.33; Robinson (Pickerington Central) 51.43; Henderson (Hartley) 51.52; Perez (River Valley) 51.6;... Read more
5 related stories
28d
The Columbus Dispatch
High school baseball | Central District coaches, state polls18-4; 3. Watterson, 12-6; 4. Hartley, 13-6; 5. DeSales, 12-7; 6. Heath, 13-6; 7
High school baseball | Central District coaches, state polls
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 28 days ago
18-4; 3. Watterson, 12-6; 4. Hartley, 13-6; 5. DeSales, 12-7; 6. Heath, 13-6; 7. Highland, 15-5; 8. Granville, 11-7. 1. Columbus Academy, 16-3 (11); 2.Utica, 13-6 (3); 3. Fredericktown, 15-4 (2), 80; 4. Fairbanks, 15-6; 5. Pleasant, 14-8; 6.... Read more
5 related stories
28d
The Columbus Dispatch
Expanded track honor roll51.09; Jackson (Worthington Chrsitian) 51.11; Elliott (Licking Valley) 51.2; To
Expanded track honor roll
The Columbus Dispatch / Posted 28 days ago
51.09; Jackson (Worthington Chrsitian) 51.11; Elliott (Licking Valley) 51.2; Towne (Olentangy Liberty) 51.24; Boyce (Columbus Academy) 51.33; Robinson (Pickerington Central) 51.43; Henderson (Hartley) 51.52; Perez (River Valley) 51.6;... Read more
5 related stories

People in this news