University of Louisiana System articles over last 30 days

- articles last 30 days - articles per day
Mentioned in this news Places Companies People
2015/07/07 19:41
2015/07/07 19:41
4h
Tuition and fees at the University of Louisiana at Lafayette are going up a combined 20 percent this fall, the university announced Tuesday. The University of Louisiana System Board of Supervisors...
2015/07/07 19:41
2015/07/07 19:41
Latest videos
2015/07/03 22:39
2015/07/03 22:39
4d
State funding for Louisiana’s colleges and universities became a unifying force in the most recent legislative session, but behind the scenes, animosity has been simmering over a disparity in the way...
2015/07/03 10:25
2015/07/03 10:25
4d
Lake Charles man accused of inappropriate sexual contactLake Charles man accused of inappropriate sexual contact Robert Sargent Sr. (Source: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office) A Lake Charles man is...
2015/07/03 03:25
2015/07/03 03:25
4d
As the state gives less funding to higher education, students are having to pay more from their pockets. A $90 million decrease in state funding in recent years lead to an 80 percent hike in tuition...
2015/07/01 00:40
2015/07/01 00:40
6d
With a $600,000 annual salary, LSU President and Chancellor F. King Alexander ranks in the top 10 percent of public university presidents in the nation in base pay. The Chronicle of Higher Education...
2015/06/28 10:48
2015/06/28 10:48
9d
Louisiana Gov. Bobby Jindal, who declared his candidacy for president last Wednesday, is passionate about what he calls “religious freedom.” In speech after speech over recent years, the...
2015/06/26 03:13
2015/06/26 03:13
11d
... -- Here's a look at the life of Louisiana Governor Bobby Jindal. Personal: Birth date: June 10, 1971 Birth place: Baton Rouge, Louisiana Birth name: Piyush Jindal Father: Amar Jindal,...
2015/06/26 02:35
2015/06/26 02:35
11d
Governor-elect and U.S. Rep. Bobby Jindal, R-La. U.S. Rep. Bobby Jindal ‘91.5, R-La., was elected governor of Louisiana Saturday with 54 percent of the vote in an open primary. A former Rhodes...
2015/06/25 12:14
2015/06/25 12:14
12d
Republican presidential candidate and Louisiana Governor Bobby Jindal waves with his wife Supriya Jolly after formally announcing his campaign for the 2016 Republican presidential nomination in...
2015/06/24 23:59
2015/06/24 23:59
13d
... - Louisiana Gov. Bobby Jindal announced his bid for the presidency on Wednesday in Kenner, Louisiana, a New Orleans suburb. During his announcement, the 44-year-old governor touted that his...
2015/06/24 22:39
2015/06/24 22:39
13d
Nickname: Given a traditional Indian name at birth, Jindal nicknamed himself Bobby. A fan of “The Brady Bunch” as early as age four, Jindal has said that he adopted the name “Bobby” after the youngest...
2015/06/24 18:28
2015/06/24 18:28
13d
Louisiana governor Bobby Jindal has taken to Twitter to announce he is running for US president, becoming the 13th Republican to join a crowded primary race. "My name is Bobby Jindal, and I am...
2015/06/24 17:40
2015/06/24 17:40
13d
As Gov. Bobby Jindal announces his presidential intentions Wednesday, much emphasis will be placed on him being the smartest guy in the room. A Rhodes scholar with an Ivy League education and an...
2015/06/24 12:25
2015/06/24 12:25
13d
Louisiana Gov. Bobby Jindal is expected Wednesday evening to become the 13th major Republican candidate to enter the race for president. Once seen as a rising star in the GOP, the 44-year old...
2015/06/24 02:39
2015/06/24 02:39
13d
Don’t expect any major surprises when Louisiana Gov. Bobby Jindal makes his presidential campaign official on Wednesday. The governor has spent recent months fine-tuning his case for the Republican...
2015/06/14 00:39
2015/06/14 00:39
23d
The Louisiana Legislature ended a two-month drama Thursday — the final day of the 2015 legislative session — by approving a $24 billion budget that takes effect July 1. In a vote 90 minutes before...
2015/06/12 21:28
2015/06/12 21:28
25d
BATON ROUGE, La. (AP) - Business executive David Guidry of New Orleans has been booted off the University of Louisiana System Board of Supervisors because the state Senate refused to confirm him. The...
2015/06/12 18:28
2015/06/12 18:28
25d
BATON ROUGE, La. (AP) - The Louisiana State Board of Nursing has voted to remove approval for Grambling State University's undergraduate nursing program because of poor test scores. Multiple media...
2015/06/11 17:39
2015/06/11 17:39
26d
Legislators still hadn’t nailed down the final details Thursday morning to settle Louisiana’s worst budget crisis since the late 1980s. They have until 6 p.m. when the legislative session...
2015/06/10 21:39
2015/06/10 21:39
27d
State House and Senate leaders remained far apart by mid-afternoon Wednesday in negotiations to settle their differences and approve next year’s state budget. “We’re way off,” House Speaker Chuck...
2015/07/07 19:41
2015/07/07 19:41
Latest from Twitter